Tổng hợp bài tập mệnh đề quan hệ cơ bản đến nâng cao có đáp án

Mệnh đề quan hệ là một trong những chủ điểm ngữ pháp quan trọng khi học tiếng Anh. Việc luyện tập chăm chỉ và nghiêm túc những bài tập về mệnh đề quan hệ sẽ giúp bạn nắm vững cấu trúc và cách dùng, chúng ta cần. Chính vì vậy, hocsinhgioi đã tổng hợp những bài tập mệnh đề quan hệ từ cơ bản đến nâng mà bạn dễ dàng bắt gặp trong các kỳ thi tiếng Anh.

I. Lý thuyết về mệnh đề quan hệ

1. Định nghĩa của mệnh đề quan hệ

Mệnh đề quan hệ là mệnh đề phụ, đứng ngay sau danh từ hoặc đại từ trong mệnh đề chính để bổ sung ý nghĩa cho danh từ, đại từ đó. Chức năng của mệnh đề quan hệ giống như một tính từ, do vậy nó còn được gọi là mệnh đề tính ngữ.

Mệnh đề quan hệ
Mệnh đề quan hệ

Mệnh đề quan hệ thường bắt đầu bằng các đại từ quan hệ (who, whom, whose, which, that) hay các trạng từ quan hệ (where, when, why).

2. Các loại đại từ quan hệ

  • WHO là đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người đóng vai trò làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ.
  • WHICH là đại từ quan hệ chỉ đồ vật, con vật hoặc sự việc đứng sau danh từ chỉ vật để làm chủ ngữ (subject) hoặc tân ngữ (object) cho động từ đứng sau nó. 
  • WHOM là đại từ quan hệ chỉ người, đứng sau danh từ chỉ người để làm tân ngữ (object) cho động từ đứng sau nó. Có thể dùng làm tân ngữ thay cho who. Nhưng Whom thường chỉ dùng trong lối văn trang trọng.
  • THAT là đại từ quan hệ chỉ cả người lẫn vật. That có thể được dùng thay cho who, whom, which trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định (defining relative clause)
  • WHOSE là đại từ quan hệ chỉ sở hữu. Whose đứng sau danh từ chỉ người hoặc vật và thay cho tính từ sở hữu trước danh từ.
Xem thêm:   Cấu trúc “make use of” & cụm động từ đi với ‘’make’’ thông dụng nhất trong tiếng Anh

3. Các loại trạng từ quan hệ

  • WHEN là trạng từ quan hệ chỉ thời gian, đứng sau tiền ngữ chỉ thời gian, dùng thay cho at, on, in + which, then.
  • WHERE là trạng từ quan hệ chỉ nơi trốn, thay cho at, on, in + whichthere
  • WHY là trạng từ quan hệ chỉ lí do, đứng sau tiền ngữ “the reason”, dùng thay cho “for the reason”

4. Các loại mệnh đề quan hệ

Mệnh đề quan hệ xác định (Defining relative clauses): là mệnh đề được dùng để xác định danh từ đứng trước nó. Mệnh đề xác định là mệnh đề cần thiết cho ý nghĩa của câu, không có nó câu sẽ không đủ nghĩa. Nó được sử dụng khi danh từ là danh từ không xác định và không dùng dấu phẩy ngăn cách nó với mệnh đề chính.

Mệnh đề quan hệ không hạn định (Non-defining relative clauses): là mệnh đề cung cấp thêm thông tin về một người, một vật hoặc một sự việc đã được xác định. Mệnh đề không xác định là mệnh đề không nhất thiết phải có trong câu, không có nó câu vẫn đủ nghĩa. Nó được sử dụng khi danh từ là danh từ xác định và được ngăn cách với mệnh đề chính bằng một hoặc hai dấu phẩy (,) hay dấu gạch ngang (-).

Xem thêm những bài viết đáng chú ý

II. Bài tập ứng dụng mệnh đề quan hệ

Mệnh đề quan hệ phải được luyện tập thường xuyên thì mới dễ dàng áp dụng và tránh những lỗi thường hay gặp. Vì thế, các bạn hãy cùng luyện tập mệnh đề quan hệ ở bài trắc nghiệm dưới đây nhé.

Bài tập mệnh đề quan hệ
Bài tập mệnh đề quan hệ

Bài tập 1

Chọn đáp án đúng nhất

1. Mr. Ken, ______ is living next door, is a dentist.

A. that           B. who            C. whom             D. what

2. Her computer ______ was my friend’s got broke.

Xem thêm:   Các dạng câu hỏi và bài tập về Câu tường thuật chi tiết

A. which           B. whom            C. who             D. that

3. The man _______ she wanted to see her family.

A. which           B. where             C. whom          D. who

4. Her grandmother, _______ is 70, often takes exercise.

A. what             B. who                 C. where          D. which

5. The woman _______ came here two days ago is her professor.

A. who              B. that                 C. whom            D. what

6. The really happy people are those ……enjoy their daily work

A. what              B. who                  C. which             D. where

7. Freedom is something for ________ millions have given their lives.

A. which            B. where              C. whom           D. who

8. My girlfriend loves tokbokki, _________ is Korean food.

A. which            B. where               C. whom             D. who

9. Blair has passed the exam last week, ________ is great news.

A. who                B. that                   C. which             D. whom

10. The book ________ is in the car is his brother’s.

A. who                 B. that                   C. which              D. whom

  1. The man_____ lives behind my house is a doctor.

A.that          B. who            C. which          D. whom

  1. Peter, _____ I played video games with on the weekend, was younger than me.

A.that             B. who            C. which               D. whom

  1. The old building__________is in front of my house fell down.

A. of which              B. which               C. whose               D. whom

  1. We’ll come in July __________the schools are on holiday.

A. that          B. where           C. which          D. when

Bài tập 2

Chọn đáp án đúng

Xem thêm:   Cấu trúc và cách dùng It’s time chuẩn trong tiếng Anh

1. The film about _____ they are talking about is fantastic.

A. who

B. which

C. whom

D. that

2. The people ____ for the bus in the rain are getting well.

A. waiting

B. to wait

C. waited

D. wait

3. He is the boy _______ is my best friend.

A. that

B. whom

C. who

D. A& C

4. I have a message for people _____ by the traffic chaos.

A. to delay

B. who delay

C. delayed

D. who delaying

5. I live in a pleasant room ____________ the garden.

A. to overlook

B. overlooking

C. overlooked

D. which overlooking

6. Melanie was the only person _____ a letter of thanks.

A. wrote

B. written

C. to write

D. writing

7. The pilot was the only man _______ after the crash.

A.was rescued

B. rescued 

C. rescuing

D. to be rescued

8. I met a lot of new people at the party ________ names I can’t remember.

A. whose

B. which

C. who

D. whom

9. I’ll see you near the post office ___________ we met the other day.

A. which

B. where

C. when

D. why

10. Tell me the reason ______ you were absent yesterday.

A. where

B. when

C. why

D. that

Bài tập 3

Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi

  1. The man is her father. You met him last week.
  2. Zoe likes the blue T-shirt. My sister is wearing it.
  3. Show me the new hats. You bought them last night.
  4. Zoe has a sister. Her sister’s name is Juma.
  5. That is a company. It produces rings.
  6. The children were attracted by the show. It was performed so many.
  7. My best friend can compose songs. Ly sings folk songs very well.
  8. Tet is a festival. Tet often happens in late January or early February.
  9. Zoe bought a new phone yesterday. I can use it to send and receive messages.
  10. Jack is the boy. He is giving my mom a gift.

Bài tập 4

Tìm và sửa lỗi sai

  1. The film who I watched yesterday was interesting.
  2. I like that dress whom is really beautiful.
  3. The only house to be paint last week was Oanh’s.
  4. Do you get on with the person which lives behind?
  5. A dictionary is a book whom gives her the meaning of words.

Bài tập 5

Nối 2 câu sau thành 1 câu liền mạch (rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ)

  1. Zoe is the girl. She phoned the police yesterday.
  2. I buy a dress which is beautiful and fashionable.
  3. The woman who is standing over there is my teacher.
  4. The last student that was interviewed was Zoe.
  5. Those are books. Jack has just bought them from the bookstore.
  6. The Maldives, which is best known for foreign travelers, has pleasant weather.
  7. They had a pool in which they could swim.
Xem thêm:   Từ vựng tiếng Anh về tình bạn

Bài tập 6

Mỗi câu sau chứa một lỗi sai. Tìm và sửa chúng.

  1. She is the most beautiful girl whose I have ever met.
  2. She can’t speak English, whom is a disadvantage.
  3. The policeman must try to catch those people whom drive dangerously.
  4. The person about who I told you yesterday is coming here tomorrow.
  5. Mother’s Day is the day where children show their love to their mother.
  6. Do you know the reason when we should learn English?
  7. The woman who she told me the news was not a native citizen here.
  8. New Year Day is the day where my family members gather and enjoy it together.

Bài tập 7

Điền một mệnh đề quan hệ WHO, WHICH hoặc WHOSE vào chỗ trống trong những câu sau

  1. He arrived with a friend ______ waited outside in the car.
  2. The man ______ mobile was ringing did not know what to do.
  3. The car ______ the robbers escaped in was a BMW.
  4. The woman ______ daughter was crying tried to calm her down.
  5. The postman ______ works in the village is very old.
  6. The family ______ car was stolen last week is the Smiths.
  7. The cowboy ______ is wearing a red shirt looks very funny.
  8. A bus is a big car ______ carries lots of people.
  9. The volunteers, ______ enthusiasm was obvious, finished the work quickly.
  10. Children ______ like music are often good at mathematics.
  11. The engineers ______ designed the building received an award.
  12. The girl ______ recited the poem is my niece.
  13. The townspeople, ______ pride in their community is well- known, raised enough money to build a new town hall.
  14. The Pacific Ocean, ______ might have been crossed by raft during the Stone Age, is the world’s largest ocean.
  15. The newspaper to ______ we subscribe is delivered regularly.

Bài tập 8

Điền một mệnh đề quan hệ WHO, WHICH hoặc THATvào chỗ trống trong những câu sau

  1. The men _______ lives next door are English.
  2. The dictionary ______ you gave me is very good.
  3. Do you know the girls ______ are standing outside the church?
  4. The police are looking for the thieve ______ got into my house last night.
  5. The chocolate ______ you like comes from the United States.
  6. I have lost the necklace ______ my mother gave me on my birthday.
  7. A burglar is someone ______ breaks into a house and steals things.
  8. Buses ______ go to the airport run every half hour.
  9. I can’t find the key ______ opens this door.
  10. I gave you a book ______ had many pictures.
  11. I don’t like the boy ______ Sue is going out with.
  12. Did you see the beautiful dress ______ she wore yesterday.
  13. The man ______ she is going to marry is very rich.
  14. This is the bank ______ was robbed yesterday.
  15. He wore a mask ______ made him look like Mickey Mouse.
Xem thêm:   Từ vựng tiếng Anh về nhà bếp – 100+ dụng cụ nhà bếp bằng tiếng Anh

Bài tập 9

Nối 2 câu đơn thành một câu ghép sử dụng mệnh đề quan hệ

  1. He worked for a woman. She used to be an artist.
  2. They called a doctor. He lived nearby.
  3. I wrote an email to my sister. She lives in Italy.
  4. Linh liked the waiter. He was very friendly.
  5. We broke a car. It belonged to my uncle.
  6. Ba dropped a cup. It was new.
  7. Nam loves books. They have happy endings.
  8. I live in a city. It is in the north of Vietnam.
  9. The man is in the class. He is wearing a blue hat.
  10. The woman works in a hospital. She is from India.
  11. My sister has four sons. She lives in Japan.
  12. The man was rude. He was wearing a red shirt.
  13. The phone is on the table. It belongs to An.
  14. The TV got broken. It was my grandfather’s.
  15. The radio was stolen. It was bought 35 years ago.
  16. The girl gave Binh his phone. She is his daughter.
  17. This is the laptop. My mother has just bought it.
  18. That’s the man. His car is a Ferrari.
  19. I know the woman. She lives upstairs.
  20. It’s the dog. I always talk to him at night.

Bài tập 10

Chọn đáp án đúng

1. Nam Dinh province, ___________ my uncle lives, often has hurricanes.

A.when

B.where

C.which

D.that

2. I think doctors ___________work in disaster areas are both unselfish and very brave.

A.who

B.which

C.they

D.those

3. 2005 was the year _________there was a big earthquake in Indonesia.

A.which

B.where

C.who

D.when

4. Mai is the girl___________mother is an architect.

A.who

B.whose

C.which

D.that

5. A snake or a spider is the animal_________she’d like to keep as a pet.

A.where

B.what

C.that

D.when

6. My older brother, ________was twenty-two last month, has gone to work in India.

A.who

B.that

C.he

D.which

7. India is the country __________he spent the early years of his life.

A.at which

B.on which

C.that

D.where

8. The girls and flowers __________ he painted were vivid.

A.who

B.that

C.whose

D.which

9. Children always want to know the reason __________things are as they are.

A.why

B.whom

C.which

D.who

10. Is the first of March the day__________the astronaut will come and give a speech at our school?

A.that

B.what

C.which

D.when

Xem thêm:   Tải sách IELTS Secrects – Your Key to IELTS Success

11. There was a storm _________I had never experienced before.

A.such as

B.as which

C.which

D.for which

12. There are several reasons_________Adam is not chosen for the school football team.

A.from then

B.why

C.for what

D.explaining

Bài tập 11

Viết lại câu sử dụng mệnh đề quan hệ sao cho nghĩa không đổi

1. I went to see a doctor. She had helped my father

I went to see the doctor ___________________

2. A woman wrote to me. She wanted my advice

The woman ______________________

3. Mary was wearing the red dress. It was made in France

Mary was wearing the red dress ______________

4. We stayed at Sofitel hotel. Mark recommended it to us

We stayed at Sofitel hotel ___________________

5. John is one of my closest friends. I have known him for three years

John is one of my closest friends ______________

6. New York is one of the largest cities in the USA. My sister is living there

New York is one of the largest cities in the USA___________

7. Ann talked to a man. He won a lot of money

Ann talked to the man___________

8. The couple has got a married again. Their divorce was in the newspapers

The couple ___________________

9. He is an architect. He designed the new city library

He is the architect _____________

10. Jerry sent me a letter. It was very funny.

Jerry sent me the letter __________

Bài tập 12

Sử dụng mệnh một mệnh đề quan hệ để điền vào chỗ trống

  1. The parents thanked the woman ____had saved their son
  2. The factory _____closed last week had been there for many years
  3. Two men, neither of _____I had been before, came into my office.
  4. I like the ice cream ____they sell in that shop
  5. He ate the food _ no one else wanted
  6. John has got a new mobile phone __ takes photos
  7. The village _ I ran out of petrol didn’t have a petrol station
  8. The job for _____she has applied for is in London
  9. John sold his computer, _____he no longer needs, to his cousin
  10. Teddy has two cars, one of __ is very expensive.

Đáp án chi tiết

Đáp án bài tập 1

  1. Chọn B (Who thay thế cho Mr. Ken)
  2. Chọn D (That thay thế cho her computer – mệnh đề xác định)
  3. Chọn C (thiếu tân ngữ – whom thay thế cho the man)
  4. Chọn B (Who thay thế cho her grandmother)
  5. Chọn A (Who thay thế cho the woman)
  6. Chọn A (Which thay thế cho tokbokki)
  7. Chọn A (Which thay thế cho freedom)
  8. Chọn C (Which thay thế cho việc Blair đã vượt qua bài kiểm tra)
  9. Chọn C (Which thay thế cho the book)
  10. Chọn B < Who thay thế cho the man>
  11. Chọn B hoặc D < Who / Whom đối với câu này có thể chọn cả hai ý đều đúng thay thế cho từ chỉ người>
  12. Chọn B < Which thay thế cho The old building>
  13. Chọn D < When là từ phù hợp được dùng trong câu>
Xem thêm:   Thì Hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn – Cách dùng & bài tập đáp án chi tiết (Present Perfect Continuous)

Đáp án bài tập 2

  1. B
  2. A
  3. D
  4. C
  5. B
  6. C
  7. D
  8. A
  9. B
  10. C

Đáp án bài tập 3

  1. The man whom you met last week is her father.
  2. Zoe likes the blue T-shirt which my sister is wearing.
  3. Show me the new hats which you bought last night.
  4. Zoe has a sister whose name is Juma.
  5. That is a company which produces rings.
  6. The children were attracted by the show which was performed so many.
  7. My best friend can compose songs which Ly sings very well.
  8. Tet is a festival that often happens in late January or early February.
  9. Zoe bought a new phone yesterday which I can use to send and receive messages.
  10. Jack is the boy who is giving my mom a gift.

Đáp án bài tập 4

  1. who ➔ which (thay thế cho the film phải dùng which chứ không dùng who)
  2. whom ➔ which (thay thế cho that dress dùng which)
  3. to be paint ➔ to be painted (sai về chia thời động từ)
  4. which ➔ who (thay thế cho the person phải dùng who)
  5. whom ➔ which (thay thế a book phải dùng which)

Đáp án bài tập 5

  1. Zoe is the girl phoning the police yesterday.
  2. Those are the books which Jack has just bought from the bookstore.
  3. The woman standing over there is my teacher.
  4. The last student to be interviewed was Zoe.
  5. I buy a beautiful and fashionable dress.
  6. The Maldives, best known for foreign travelers, has pleasant weather.
  7. They had a pool to swim in.

Đáp án bài tập 6

  1. whose => who/ whom/ that
  2. whom => which
  3. whom => who
  4. about who => about whom
  5. where => when
  6. when => why
  7. who she => who
  8. where => when

Đáp án bài 7

  1. He arrived with a friend who waited outside in the car.
  2. The man whose mobile was ringing did not know what to do.
  3. The car which the robbers escaped in was a BMW.
  4. The woman whose daughter was crying tried to calm her down.
  5. The postman who works in the village is very old.
  6. The family whose car was stolen last week is the Smiths.
  7. The cowboy who is wearing a red shirt looks very funny.
  8. A bus is a big car which carries lots of people.
  9. The volunteers, whose enthusiasm was obvious, finished the work quickly.
  10. Children who like music are often good at mathematics.
  11. The engineers who designed the building received an award.
  12. The girl who recited the poem is my niece.
  13. The townspeople, whose pride in their community is well-known, raised enough money to build a new town hall.
  14. The Pacific Ocean, which might have been crossed by raft during the Stone Age, is the world’s largest ocean.
  15. The newspaper to which we subscribe is delivered regularly.
Xem thêm:   IELTS topic vocabulary: Business and money

Đáp án bài 8

  1. The men who lives next-door are English.
  2. The dictionary which you gave me is very good.
  3. Do you know the girls who are standing outside the church?
  4. The police are looking for the thieve who got into my house last night.
  5. The chocolate which you like comes from the United States.
  6. I have lost the necklace which my mother gave me on my birthday.
  7. A burglar is someone that breaks into a house and steals things.
  8. Buses that go to the airport run every half hour.
  9. I can’t find the key which opens this door.
  10. I gave you a book which had many pictures.
  11. I don’t like the boy who Sue is going out with.
  12. Did you see the beautiful dress which she wore yesterday.
  13. The man whom she is going to marry is very rich.
  14. This is the bank which was robbed yesterday.
  15. He wore a mask which made him look like Mickey Mouse.

Đáp án bài 9

  1. He worked for a woman who used to be an artist.
  2. They called a doctor who lived nearby.
  3. I wrote an email to my sister who lives in Italy.
  4. Linh liked the waiter who was very friendly.
  5. We broke a car that belonged to my uncle.
  6. Ba dropped a cup which was new.
  7. Nam loves books that have happy endings.
  8. I live in a city that is in the north of Vietnam.
  9. The man who is wearing a blue hat is in the class.
  10. The woman who is from India works in a hospital.
  11. My sister who lives in Japan has four sons.
  12. The man who was wearing a red shirt was rude.
  13. The phone that belongs to An is on the table.
  14. The TV that was my grandfather’s got broken.
  15. The radio that was bought 35 years ago was stolen.
  16. The girl who gave Binh his phone is his daughter.
  17. This is the laptop which my mother has just bought.
  18. That’s the man whose car is a Ferrari.
  19. I know the woman who lives upstairs.
  20. It’s the dog that I always talk to at night.

Đáp án bài tập 10

  1. B
  2. A
  3. D
  4. B
  5. C
  6. A
  7. D
  8. B
  9. A
  10. D
  11. C
  12. B

Đáp án bài 11

  1. I went to see a doctor who/ that had helped my father
  2. The woman who/ that wrote to me wanted my advice
  3. Mary was wearing the red dress which/ that was made in France
  4. We stayed at the Sofitel hotel which/ that Mark recommended to us
  5. John is one of the closest friends whom I have known for three years
  6. New York is one of the largest cities in the USA where my sister is living
  7. Ann talked to the man who/ that won a lot of money
  8. The couple whose divorce was in the newspapers has got married again
  9. He is the architect who/ that designed the new city library
  10. Jerry sent me the letter that/ which was very funny
Xem thêm:   Tổng hợp tên của các quốc gia trên thế giới bằng tiếng Anh

Đáp án bài 12

  1. The parents thanked the woman _who/that___had saved their son
  2. The factory _which/that____closed last week had been there for many years
  3. Two men, neither of __whom___I had been before, came into my office.
  4. I like the ice-cream __that/which__they sell in that shop
  5. He ate the food that/which_ no one else wanted
  6. John has got a new mobile phone that/which__ takes photos
  7. The village where_ I ran out of petrol didn’t have a petrol station
  8. The job for _which____she has applied is in London
  9. John sold his computer, __which___he no longer need, to his cousin
  10. Teddy has two cars, one of which is very expensive

Trên đây hocsinhgioi đã khái quát toàn bộ nội dung của Mệnh đề quan hệ (Relative clauses) và bài tập ứng dụng có đáp án. Hy vọng sau khi làm hết những bài tập về mệnh đề quan hệ sẽ có đủ tự tin để bước vào những kì thi tiếng Anh sắp tới. Chúc các bạn học tập thật tốt!

Cuốn sách The official cambridge guide to IELTS được người học đánh giá là cuốn “bách khoa toàn thư” về IELTS, bao gồm tất cả những điều bạn cần biết về cấu trúc đề thi và các kỹ năng làm bài
Cuộc sống được tạo nên từ những màu sắc cơ bản nhất. Vậy liệu bạn đã có thể đọc hết những từ vựng màu sắc bằng tiếng Anh hay chưa? Bài viết của hocsinhgioi hôm nay sẽ đưa đến cho
Talk about your job là một trong những dạng bài nói cơ bản thường thấy trong IELTS Speaking. Tuy nhiên, không phải ai cũng có thể nói tốt chủ đề này cho dù đó là một ngành nghề cơ bản.
Talk about yourself trong bài thi IELTS Speaking là một phần rất phổ biến, nó xuất hiện nhiều trong giao tiếp hằng ngày cho đến môi trường làm việc hay học thuật. Bài viết này, hocsinhgioi sẽ giới thiệu cho

Viết một bình luận

Call Now Button